Automobile Cases
[…] IDC 2014 SURVEY OF LAW

| 19

Survey of 2014 Commercial Law Cases (Continued) tween them. The appellate court concluded that the stop payment requirements in the plaintiff’s written deposit agreement with the bank superseded the UCC provision. The appellate court also concluded that, even if the plaintiff was correct that the stop payment provision of the written agreement was neither exclusive nor meant to override the UCC, the “void” notation on the plaintiff’s check was ineffective because it did not comply with Section 4-403(a) of the UCC by providing notice “at a time and in a manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it.” 810 ILCS 5/4-403(a). The plaintiff did not provide the check bearing the language “void” directly to the bank; it was first transmitted to the payee of the check.