Automobile Cases
[…] EEOC, Enforcement Guidance: Pregnancy Discrimination and Related Issues (July 14, 2014), available at http://www.eeoc.gov/laws/guidance/pregnancy_guidance.cfm. These amendments apply to all Illinois employers and virtually all employees, whether full time, part-time, or probationary. The amendments impose an affirmative legal obligation to accommodate pregnancy and childbirth-related conditions. As with disability accommodation, an employer may request documentation from the employee’s health care provider concerning the need for the requested reasonable accommodation or accommodations. 775 ILCS 5/2-102(J)(1). Specific accommodations include the following: “[M]ore frequent or longer bathroom breaks, breaks for increased water intake and breaks for periodic rest; private non-bathroom space for expressing breast milk and breastfeeding; seating; assistance with manual labor; light duty; temporary transfer to a less strenuous or hazardous position; the provision of an accessible worksite; acquisition or modification of equipment; job restructuring; a part-time or modified work schedule; appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials, or policies; reassignment to a vacant position; time off to recover from conditions related to childbirth; and leave necessitated by pregnancy, childbirth, or medical or common conditions resulting from pregnancy or childbirth. Id. § 2-102(J)(4). An employer, however, is not required to create additional employment opportunities for women affected by pregnancy or

childbirth conditions, to discharge or to transfer another employee, or to promote an unqualified employee unless the employer does so for other employees who request accommodations. Id. An employer may not force an employee to accept an accommodation that she did not request or to which she did not agree; nor may it force the employee to take leave if another reasonable accommodation can be provided. Id. § 2-102(J)(3). An employer may only refuse a reasonable accommodation upon a demonstration of “undue hardship” on the ordinary operation of its business.