class action - Health Law & Policy Matters
[…] Home Depot’s failure also was unfair within the meaning of the UCL

because its conduct undermined California public policy that businesses protect PII as reflected in Article I, Section 1 of the California Constitution (enacted because of private sector data processing activity and stating that all people have an inalienable right to privacy) and in statutes such as the Online Privacy Protection Act, Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22578 (explaining that the Legislature's intent was to have a uniform policy state-wide regarding privacy policies on the Internet); the Information Practices Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.1 (“The Legislature declares that . . . all individuals have a right of privacy in information pertaining to them . . . The increasing use of computers . . . has greatly magnified the potential risk to individual privacy that can occur from the maintenance of personal information.”); and California Civil Code § 1798.81.5(a) (“It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that personal information about California residents is protected.”). 235.

Home Depot’s violations of the California Customer Records Act,

Cal. Civ.