everything you need to know about drafting wills and ...
[…] 2.

Law Effective after September 1, 1991 For persons dying on or after September 1, 1991, Section 322A(b)(2) was amended to provide that “[a] direction for the apportionment or nonapportionment of estate tax is limited to the estate tax on the property passing under the instrument unless the instrument is a 71

Chapter 11

Everything You Need to Know About Drafting Wills and Probating Estates in Texas

will that provides otherwise.” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 322A(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Therefore, the decedent’s will can allocate estate taxes to insurance proceeds, assets in a revocable trust, or other nonprobate assets, but Section 322A(b)(4) provides that the will cannot allocate more than a pro rata share of the tax to an interest passing under an instrument created by another person. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 322A(b)(4) (Vernon Supp. 2005). If there is a conflict in tax apportionment provisions in two or more instruments executed by the same person, “the instrument disposing of or creating an interest in the property to be taxed controls.” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 322A(b)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2005).

Apportionment of Estate Taxes Among Persons Interested in Estate, 16 A.L.R.2d 1282 (1951).