everything you need to know about drafting wills and ...
[…] h.

Signing Only Self-Proving Affidavit The self-proving affidavit is not a part of the will and under prior law, if the testator failed to sign the will, his signature on the self-proving affidavit was not sufficient and the will would not be admitted to probate. Orrell v. Cochran, 695 S.W.2d 552 (Tex. 1985); Boren v. Boren, 402 S.W.2d 728 (Tex. 1966). Effective as of September 1, 1991, Section 59 provides that “[a] signature on a self-proving affidavit is considered to be a signature to the will if necessary to prove that the will was signed by the testator or witness, or both, but in that case, the will may not be considered self-proved.” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 59 (Vernon 2003). Thus, if the testator signs only the selfproving affidavit, the will can still be admitted to probate, but the conditions of Sections 84(b) and 88(b) must be satisfied as if the will were not self-proved. Even if the will at issue was executed prior to September 1, 1993, this “anti-Boren” amendment to 11

Chapter 11

Everything You Need to Know About Drafting Wills and Probating Estates in Texas

c. Number of Witnesses (1) Texas Statutory Requirement Section 59 requires “two (2) or more credible witnesses above the age of fourteen (14) years.” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 59 (Vernon 2003). While the will may be “proved” for probate by the testimony of any one of the attesting witnesses (see Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 84(b)(1) (Vernon 2003)), two competent witnesses are required to have a valid will.