everything you need to know about drafting wills and ...
[…] Section 378B(f) specifically provides that interest accrues beginning one year after the court grants letters of testamentary or letters of administration. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 378B(f) (Vernon Supp. 2005). c.

Interest Rate Applicable Prior to Section 378B A 1949 case indicated that a cash legacy was entitled to 6% interest from the time that debts and funeral expenses were paid. Geraghty v. Randals, 224 S.W.2d 327, 331 (Tex. Civ. App.—Waco 1949, no writ). There is a Texas statute that governs the payment of prejudgment interest for certain types of actions. Section 302.002 of the Texas Finance Code provides as follows: If a creditor has not agreed with an obligor to charge the obligor any interest, the creditor may charge and receive from the obligor legal interest at the rate of six percent a year on the principal amount of the credit extended beginning on the 30th day after the date on which the amount is due. If an obligor has agreed to pay to a creditor any compensation that constitutes interest, the obligor is considered to have agreed on the rate produced by the amount of that interest, regardless of whether that rate is stated in the agreement. TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 302.002 (Vernon Supp. 2005) Various older cases have indicated that prejudgment interest could be awarded as an element of equitable damages, and have suggested that the 6% accrual rate provided in Article 5069-1.03 (current version at Finance Code § 302.002) would apply.