everything you need to know about drafting wills and ...
[…] Hayworth v. Williams, 116 S.W. 43, 45 (Tex. 1909); Tindol v. McCoy, 535 S.W.2d 745, 751 (Tex. Civ. App.—Corpus Christi 1976, writ ref’d n.r.e.). 3.

Include Afterborn Children The definition of children should specifically include afterborn children. Otherwise, Section 67 of the Texas Probate Code might apply to invalidate the will. See page 44 of this Outline. 4.

Specifically Indicate Whether Adopted Issue and Children Included The terms “issue” and “children” should specifically be defined to indicate whether adopted children are included in order to avoid possible confusion. Section 162.017(c) of the Texas Family Code provides that “the terms ‘child,’ ‘descendant,’ ‘issue,’ and other terms indicating the relationship of parent and child include an adopted child unless the context or express language clearly indicates otherwise.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 162.017(c) (Vernon 2002). One court of appeals case stated, however, that this adoption statute (the predecessor section) “is no more than an aid to be employed in the construction of the will, and is not controlling.” Sharp et. al. v. Broadway Natl.