everything you need to know about drafting wills and ...
[…] See generally ATKINSON, WILLS 453-54 (2d ed. 1953).

2007 Change Update Alert! One problem that may arise is that a person wishing to admit a lost will to probate under Section 85 must (among other things) prove the contents of the will by the testimony of a credible witness who has read it or hear it read. What if no one can testify that they have read the will or have heard the contents read, but the family is able to obtain an exact photocopy of the executed will from the lawyer’s files -- or even the testator’s own files. Effective September 1, 2007, HB 391 amends Section 85 to permit such proof by “the testimony of a credible witness who has read the will, has heard the will read, or can identify a copy of the will.” This is a statutory recognition that, with today’s technology, a copy of the will is probably the best way to prove the contents of the will.

27

Chapter 11

Everything You Need to Know About Drafting Wills and Probating Estates in Texas

3.