everything you need to know about drafting wills and ...
[…] f.

Signing Only Self-Proving Affidavit The self-proving affidavit is not a part of the will. Under prior law, if a necessary witness signed only the self-proving affidavit, he had not signed the will and the will would not be admitted to probate. Wich v. Fleming, 652 S.W.2d 353, 354 (Tex. 1985) (testator signed at end of will but witnesses only signed selfproving affidavit; will denied probate); Boren v. Boren, 402 S.W.2d 728 (Tex. 1966). Effective as of September 1, 1991, Section 59 provides that “[a] signature on a self-proving affidavit is considered to be a signature to the will if necessary to prove that the will was signed by the testator or witness, or both, but in that case, the will may not be considered self-proved.” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 59 (Vernon 2003). Thus, if a witness signs only the selfproving affidavit, the will can still be admitted to probate but the conditions of Sections 84(b) and 88(b) must be satisfied as if the will were not self-proved. 4. test:

6. a.