everything you need to know about drafting wills and ...
[…] Consider whether more than one witness is necessary. An attorney may prove up the self-proving will in some counties if he is willing to swear to the facts regarding the decedent. Since 1966 with the ruling in Boren v. Boren, 402 S.W.2d 728 (Tex. 1966), a will has not been valid where the testator signed the self-proving affidavit, but failed to sign the will. However Section 59(b) of the Texas Probate Code now permits a “Boren” Will to be admitted to probate. Section 59(b) provides in part: “a signature on a self-proving affidavit is considered a signature to the will if necessary to prove that the will was signed by the testator or witnesses, or both, but in that case, the will may not be considered a self-proved

C. Appointment of Independent Administrator This administration option is available both when a Will is probated and when there is not a Will. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 145(c)-(e) (Vernon 2003). When no executor is serving or when the executor is not an 159

Chapter 11