everything you need to know about drafting wills and ...
[…] Several states require three witnesses to have a valid will. However, all of the states requiring three witnesses have statutory provisions validating wills executed in accordance with the statutes of the state of execution. THOMAS ATKINSON, WILLS 308, 350 (2d ed. 1953). Although the testator may move to another state or own land in another state before his death, some writers question the advisability of using more than two witnesses because the statutes of some states require that all attesting witnesses testify on probate or be accounted for. Id. at 351.

(4) Interested Witness Statute Section 61 of the Texas Probate Code provides that, where a will contains a bequest to an individual who is also a witness, “if the will cannot be otherwise established, such bequest shall be void, and such witness shall be allowed and compelled to appear and give his testimony in like manner as if no such bequest had been made.” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 61 (Vernon 2003). This statute appears grounded in the public policy “to uphold the rights of a testator to make such dispositions and prevent their failing because of the incompetence of the witnesses.”