everything you need to know about drafting wills and ...
[…] This language was sufficient to name an independent executor. See also Long v. Long, 169 S.W.2d 763, 764 (Tex. Civ. App.—San Antonio 1943, writ ref’d) (executor named to serve “without any legal requirements” held sufficient to create independent executor).

b.

Requirements for Appointment of Independent Executor A testator may provide for an independent administration only by specifically appointing an independent executor. Section 145(b) of the Texas Probate Code provides as follows: “Any person capable of making a will may provide in his will that no other action shall be had in the county court in relation to the settlement of his estate than the probating and recording of his will, and the return of an inventory, appraisement, and list of claims of his estate.”

(5) Appointment of Executor Without Bond Insufficient Merely appointing an executor to serve without bond does not, without more, show an intention to make him independent. Gray v. Russell, 91 S.W. 235

TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 145(b) (Vernon 2003). 29

Chapter 11