everything you need to know about drafting wills and ...
[…] However, the court distinguished that situation from the more common type of clause appointing an alternate executor “if my spouse predeceases me.” In that latter situation, the court intimated that the alternate designation may have been given effect.

2007 Change Update Alert! HB 391, effective September 1, 2007, amends Section 69 to assure the result reached by the Texas Supreme Court in In re Estate of Nash, 2007 WL 1163925, 50 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 649 (Tex. Apr 20, 2007). Instead of the divorce voiding all provisions “in favor of the testator’s former spouse,” the amended Section 69 also treats “each relative of the former spouse who is not a relative of the testator” as having failed to survive the testator, thus voiding gifts to and fiduciary appointments of the former spouse’s relatives.

2007 Change Update Alert! HB 391 makes clear that fiduciary appointments of relatives of the former spouse should no longer survive divorce.