everything you need to know about drafting wills and ...
[…] The failure to comply with the request is an abuse of the presiding county judge’s discretion. See In re Vorwerk, 6 S.W.3d 781 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, no pet.) (assignment to district court after request for assignment of statutory judge abuse of trial court’s discretion).

2007 Change Update Alert! 4.

Trustee Liability Suits Which court has subject matter jurisdiction in breach of fiduciary duty actions against a trustee? Section 115.001 of the Texas Property Code provides that “[A] district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning trusts . . . . except for jurisdiction conferred by law on . . . . a statutory probate court.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 115.001 (a)-(d) (as amended by HB 564). The 2007 amendments clarify that the list of actions covered by Section 115.001 is not exclusive.