everything you need to know about drafting wills and ...
[…] 2007 Change Update Alert! Prior to September 1, 2007, Section 85 requires proof of the contents of the will by the testimony of a credible witness who has read it or hear it read. What if no one can testify that they have read the will or have heard the contents read, but the family is able to obtain an exact photocopy of the executed will from the lawyer’s files -- or even the testator’s own files. Effective September 1, 2007, HB 391 amends Section 85 to permit such proof by “the testimony of a credible witness who has read the will, has heard the will read, or can identify a copy of the will.” This is a statutory recognition that, with today’s technology, a copy of the will is probably the best way to prove the contents of the will.

6.

Oath An oath for any personal representative (executor or administrator) should also be prepared prior to the hearing.