everything you need to know about drafting wills and ...
[…] d.

Holographic Wills For holographic wills, an alteration made after the will is signed is treated as a valid revocation of the prior provisions and valid disposition pursuant to the new provisions, with the prior signature being adopted. Hancock v. Krause, 757 S.W.2d 117, 120-121 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1988, no writ) (subsequent substitution of different beneficiary for a specific bequest was effective even though subsequent change was not signed). 7. a.

Holographic Will General Requirements - In Testator’s Handwriting and Signed by Him (1) Statutory Provision Section 59 of the Texas Probate Code states that a will is valid if it is (1) “signed by the testator in person or by another person for him by his direction and in his presence” and (2) is “wholly in the handwriting of the testator.” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 59 (Vernon 2003).