everything you need to know about drafting wills and ...
[…] Beitel, 289 S.W. 1057, 1058 (Tex. Civ. App.—San Antonio 1927, no writ) (nurse pretended to destroy will upon testator’s instructions, but did not actually do so; will entitled to probate). However, if a beneficiary under the will misled the testator into thinking that he was destroying the will when in fact he was not, such person taking under the will may be required to account for the property as a constructive trustee. Morris v. Morris, 642 S.W.2d 448, 450 (Tex. 1982).

B. 1.

4. a.

3.

By Physical Act Statutory Requirement Section 63 of the Texas Probate Code also provides that a will may be revoked “by the testator destroying or canceling the same, or causing it to be done in his presence.” Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 63 (Vernon 2003). Therefore, the statute requires (1) a physical act, by the testator or someone at the testator’s direction and in his presence, and (2) the intent to revoke.