everything you need to know about drafting wills and ...
[…] TUTMA specifically provides for binding custodian designations by, inter alia, testators. TEX. PROP. CODE. ANN. § 141.006(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005). e.

Any Type of Property may be Placed in Custodianship Under TUTMA, “any interest in property” may be the subject of a custodial arrangement. TEX. PROP. CODE. ANN. § 141.002(5) (Vernon Supp. 2005). f.

Custodians Have Broad Administrative Powers TUTMA provides that a custodian “has all the rights, powers and authority over custodial property that unmarried adult owners have over their own property.” TEX. PROP. CODE. ANN. § 141.014(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). However, it is clear that this expansion of custodian power remains subject to a general standard of prudent fiduciary conduct. TEX. PROP. CODE. ANN. § 141.013(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (“a custodian shall observe the standard of care that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with property of another”).

b.

Most Custodial Accounts Now Last Until Age 21 The most conspicuous change effectuated by the new law is the extension of the duration of most custodial accounts until the “minor” reaches 21 years of age.