A Fellowship of Love, Acceptance, & Forgiveness
Church Directory Church Office - (817) 483-4837 Fax - (817) 483-0132
Kevin Wells
Tom Grove
Allan Martin
Danny Cano
Allison Tucker
Pastors Kevin Wells, M.Div • Senior Pastor (817) 705-4562 •
[email protected] Tom Grove, D.Min • Executive Pastor (570) 772-4828 •
[email protected] A. Allan Martin, Ph.D • YG Church (269) 240-0100 •
[email protected] Danny Cano, B.S. • Youth Ministry (832) 563-5545 •
[email protected] Allison Tucker, B.S. • Children’s Ministry (214) 717-7245 •
[email protected]
WORSHIP GUIDE JULY 8, 2017 MEMBERSHIP NOTES TRANSFER IN - FIRST READING Ana A Garcia from Dallas, TX Ashley Ana Garcia from Dallas, TX Domingo Garcia from Dallas, TX Brandon Peters from Lincoln, NE
TRANSFER OUT - FIRST READING Christina Aguilar to Irving, TX
Office Staff Marshall Duff • Business Manager •
[email protected] Jameson Francis • Music Director •
[email protected] Loselie Weber • Church Secretary •
[email protected] Naomi Castro • Assistant Treasurer •
[email protected] Mindy Colvin • Events Coordinator •
[email protected] Ashley Ortiz • REVIVE Director •
[email protected] Hayley Proctor • Communication & Volunteer Dir. •
[email protected] Burton Adventist Academy (Grades Pre-K thru 12) 4611 Kelly Elliott Rd., Arlington, TX 76017 • (817) 572-0081 www.burtonacademy.org Darlene White, M.S., M.P.H. • Principal Damon Gilliam, M. Ed. • Pre-K – Elementary Principal
Arlington Seventh-day Adventist Church Physical Address: 4409 Pleasantview Dr. Arlington, TX 76017
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 171387 Arlington, TX 76003
email:
[email protected] url: www.arlingtonadventist.com
Y OUNGER G ENERATION C HURCH
@YGChurch
www.facebook.com/YGchurch
YGChurch.com
SABBATH SCHOOL CLASSROOM LOCATIONS Children’s Classes:
upstairs in the south hall
Children’s Classes:
downstairs on the north side
Adult Sabbath School Classes:
Spanish-Room 6 International-Room 10 Infants - 23 months: Room 1 Kindergarten: Room 12 Gillan/Perryman-Room 7 Open Door-Room 11 2-year-olds: Room 2 1st & 2nd Grade: Room 14 The Round Table-Room 8 New Members-Room 17 3-year-olds: Room 3 3rd & 4th Grade: Room 13 Adult Fellowship-Room 9 Out There-Fellowship Hall 4-year-olds: Room 4 Jr. High (5th-8th grade): Underground Note: The High School/Underground session is held at 11:30 am downstairs in the Underground.
W ORSHIP & P RAISE
Welcome to the Arlington Seventh-day Adventist church, a fellowship of love, acceptance and forgiveness. It’s our prayer that you will experience the grace of God as you worship with us today. Legacy - 9:00 a.m. & Mosaic 11:30 a.m. Services (*Mosaic service only)
Welcome Mindy Colvin
Praise in Giving Women’s Ministry Allison Tucker
Hymn of Praise “Redeemed” Congregation
Lambs’ Story & Offering Primrose Bimha
Invocation Kelli Doss, *Todd Batiste Pastoral Welcome Kevin Wells
Circle of Prayer Kelli Doss, *Todd Batiste
Mission Moment Acts of the Word Tom Grove *Baby Dedication Queen Elisa Mariana Price Kevin Well
Praise in Singing Congregation
Message Calling on God Kevin Wells
Sunset tonight 8:39 pm
Praise in Music Michal Anne Whitcomb Benediction Kevin Wells Koinonia
Organ: Dian McClain, *Dian Simpson Piano: Connie Dickerson, *Jameson Francis Praise Team: Mindy Colvin, Maria Kutzner, Karen Sinclair, Julie Songy
WORSHIP PARTICIPANTS Mindy Colvin, events coordinator, ASDAC Kelli Doss, children’s SS teacher, ASDAC Todd Batiste, board chairman, BAA Primrose Bimha, head deaconess, ASDAC Michal Anne Whitcomb, licensed counselor
Please silence your cell phones • Family room available for small children Arlington Life Announcements are located at the Welcome Center.