A description of the associations joining this letter is attached as Appendix A.
[…] The Federal Reserve did not consider the fraud prevention costs of theoretically “exempt” issuers, despite the acknowledgement by its Governors that there is a strong likelihood that, because of marketplace pressure, issuers with under $10 billion in assets will be subject, as a practical matter, to the Final Rule’s general cap on interchange fees and the Interim Rule’s 1 cent adjustment.49 Because smaller issuers 47
See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. 205.6(b) (“If the consumer notifies the financial institution within two business days after learning of the loss or theft of the access device, the consumer's liability shall not exceed the lesser of $50 or the amount of unauthorized transfers that occur before notice to the financial institution”, but “[i]f the consumer fails to notify the financial institution within two business days after learning of the loss or theft of the access device, the consumer's liability shall not exceed the lesser of $500 or the sum of: (i) $50 or the amount of unauthorized transfers that occur within the