ThE IllINOIS ASSOCIATION OF DEFENSE TRIAl
[…] For instance, to determine a municipality’s intent as to whether a pedestrian was a permitted and intended user of a street, it is necessary to look at pavement markings, signs and other physical manifestations of the intended use of the property.104 Whether a local public entity owed a duty of care is a matter of law to be determined by the court.105 b. Notice of Condition Required Even where a duty is owed to an intended and permitted user of the government property, Section 3-102 states:

[A] local public entity . . . shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.106 In order to establish actual notice, it is only necessary to establish that there was notice or knowledge of the dangerous condition itself, not the unsafe nature of the condition.107 As stated in Zameer v.