ThE IllINOIS ASSOCIATION OF DEFENSE TRIAl
[…] Illinois courts have held that the failure to activate emergency equipment does not alone constitute willful and wanton conduct, nor does driving at an excessive rate of speed.180

XII. Medical Care for Prisoners Pursuant to public policy, jailers owe a general duty of care to prisoners in Illinois. 181 Jailers are required to “exercise ordinary and reasonable care for the preservation of their prisoner’s health and life under the circumstances of the particular case.”182 The courts’ interpretation of the Act is consistent with this general duty.183 Section 4-105 of provides: Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but this Section shall not apply where the employee, acting within the scope of his employment, knows from his observation of conditions that the prisoner is

in need of immediate medical care and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to take reasonable action to summon medical care. Nothing in this section requires the periodic inspection of prisoners.184 This section immunizes local public entities and employees from negligence actions. For example, in Cooper v.